Monday, November 29, 2004

MONDAY CAME TOO QUICK

 

 

 

 

 

 

A typical xmas tree in florida...LOL... I will take palm trees over snow days anytime..tho I do miss the snow this time of year..but then I remember my days of living in Buffalo (the snow capital of the world) and remember walking through it just to make it to classes and being snowed in for days and having some serious cabin fever..The only month I never saw it snow in Buffalo was July... that made me nuts.. so I guess I will just take my lil palm trees and be grateful.

Today already started off on the wrong foot sort of speak. My daughter woke up at her regular time for school ( 5:30am) and asked to stay home to finish a major history project that she has been busting her tushie on for two weeks now. She has only had two weeks when the rest of the students have had since the beginning of the year. This teacher wants it to be in book form when they are finished. He wants them bound like books... hmmmmmm now her school is located in one of the most wealthiest areas in central florida...we DO NOT live in such an area...we are at the opposite end of that spectrum. To have a book bound costs a small fortune...so today we must go and do that once we buy the ink needed to print everything out. I feel for the kid. I told her she could stay home..I jsut did not want her to feel embarrassed by the teacher for not having it completed.

We did not get done everything I wanted...too lazy at this point... the weather has gone from quite chilly (for florida) to it's usual hot and humid...perfect weather to catch a cold...so I just stay under the covers and watch football games and such.

I still have christmas presents to get...I have already made some that I must say came out nice...but still have many to buy...balancing finances will be the real trick. Well I am off to go figure out what to do next..I hope you all have a FANTASTIC monday!!!

PEACE!!!

7 comments:

barebytes said...

Did you see that Raiders game? That was a game to watch hahaha My Raiders pulled it out!!  Hugs Lanny

derasta said...

I could do without the snow too, especially since it has prevented my family from returning home to me quicker...I prefer the Las Vegas weather any day!

tendernoggle said...

I guess because we never have much snow in Ga....I use to love it and still think it is one of the most beautiful sites, but the older I get the more my bones ache at just the thought! lol

my78novata said...

AHHHHHH I want snow so bad. I want a big one too!!!!!!!  I still dont have all my stuff done and I better hurry. You see hanukkah starts dec 7th so my holiday is cut short this year Lori

plieck30 said...

I went to Buffalo, NY once in December fully expecting to see snow which we don't get often in south texas. Would you believe it didn't snow? I like your palm tree Christmas tree. Paula

bernmilo said...

HOT AND HUMID...Please send me some!

coy1234787 said...

What part of Florida?
 *** Coy ***

http://journals.aol.com/coy1234787/Dancingintherain